Cultural Programming

Already registered for the Summer Program? The full cultural program is included in your registration.

All hours are listed according to the Paris timezone.

Workshops

In-person (sign-up required, number of participants limited)

Singing Workshop with Shura Lipovsky

  • Tuesday 8/10, 3:30 – 5:00 pm
  • Thursday 8/12, 3:30 – 5:00 pm
  • Monday 8/16, 3:30 – 5:00 pm

Cooking Workshop 

  • with Annick Prime-Margules and Régine Nebel, Thursday 8/19, 3:30 – 5:30 pm
  • with Annick Prime-Margules, Wednesday 8/25, 3:30 – 5:30 pm

On Zoom

Conversation Workshop level 1

  • with Karolina Szymaniak, Saturday 8/14, 8:00 – 9:00 pm
  • with Sonia Pinkusowicz-Dratwa, Tuesday 8/17, 2:00 – 3:00 pm

Conversation Workshop level 2-3

  • with Natalia Krynicka, Thursday 8/12, 2:00 – 3:00 pm
  • with Natalia Krynicka, Monday 8/16, 8:00 – 9:00 pm
  • with Sonia Pinkusowicz-Dratwa, Thursday 8/19, 2:00 – 3:00 pm

Conversation Workshop level 4-5

  • with Natalia Krynicka, Friday 8/13, 2:00 – 3:00 pm
  • with Karolina Szymaniak, Saturday 8/21, 4:00 – 5:00 pm
  • with Sharon Bar-Kochva, Tuesday 8/24, 2:00 – 3:00 pm

Music and Singing Workshop

  • Klezmer music with Marthe Desrosières, Wednesday 8/11, 8:00 – 9:30 pm
  • Singing with Shura Lipovsky, Wednesday 8/18, 8:00 – 9:15 pm
  • Nigunim with Alan Bern, Wednesday 8/25, 8:00 – 9:30 pm

Research Workshop with Reyze Turner (series of three sessions)

  • Saturday 8/14, 6:00 – 7:30 pm
  • Saturday 8/21, 6:00 – 7:30 pm
  • Monday 8/23, 8:00 – 9:30 pm

Contemporary Yiddish Terminology, with Reyze Turner

  • Thursday 8/19, 8:30 – 10:00 pm

Reading Yiddish Handwriting Workshop with Akvilė Grigoravičiūtė (series of two sessions)

  • Sunday 8/15, 4:00 – 5:30 pm
  • Sunday 8/22, 4:00 – 5:30 pm

Old Yiddish Workshop with Arnaud Bikard

  • Thursday 8/12, 8:00 – 9:30 pm

Film Workshop with Tal Hever-Chybowski (series of three sessions)

  • Planning: Wednesday 8/11, 8:00 – 9:30 pm
  • Shooting: Sunday 8/22, 6:00 – 7:30 pm
  • Editing: Tuesday 8/24, 8:00 – 9:30 pm

Yiddish Radio Workshop with Shahar Fineberg (series of three sessions)

  • Thursday 8/12, 8:00 – 9:30 pm
  • Thursday 8/19, 8:00 – 9:30 pm
  • Thursday 8/26, 8:00 – 9:30 pm

Writing Workshop with Sharon Bar-Kochva (series of two sessions)

  • Wednesday 8/18, 8:00 – 9:30 pm
  • Sunday 8/22, 8:00 – 9:30 pm

Lectures

In French

  • History of Yiddish Literature (1800-1914), with Yitskhok Niborski, Tuesday 8/10, 2:00 – 3:00 pm
  • History of the Yiddish Language, with Arnaud Bikard, Wednesday 8/11, 2:00 – 3:00 pm
  • Yung-Yidish and Khalyastre: The Yiddish Avant-Garde in Lodz, Warsaw, and Paris, with Gilles Rozier, Monday 8/16, 2:00 – 3:00 pm

In English

  • History of Yiddish Literature (from 1914 on), with Karolina Szymaniak, Tuesday 8/10, 8:00 – 9:00 pm
  • The Work of Debora Vogel, with Karolina Szymaniak, Tuesday 8/17, 8:00 – 9:00 pm

In Yiddish

  • Yiddish Writers of Paris, with Yitskhok Niborski, Saturday 8/14, 8:00 – 9:00 pm
  • Virtual Walking Tour of Yiddish Paris, with Natalia Krynicka, Sunday 8/15, 6:00 – 7:00 pm
  • Yiddish Typography, with Tal Hever-Chybowski, Wednesday 8/18, 2:00 – 3:00 pm
  • Sightings of Yiddish in American TV Series, with Tal Hever-Chybowski, Saturday 8/21, 8:00 – 9:30 pm

Recreational activities in-person

  • Speed-shmuesing, organized by Régine Nebel, Tuesday 8/17, 3:30 – 5:00 pm 
  • “Apéro” in a Park, organized by Régine Nebel, Friday 8/20, 6:30 – 9:00 pm
  • Picnic in a Park, organized by Régine Nebel, Sunday 8/22, 11:00 am – 3:00 pm

Recreational activities on Zoom

  • Let’s get to know each other!, hosted by the teaching team, Monday 8/9, 8:00 – 9:30 pm
  • Game night, hosted by the teaching team, Friday 8/13, 8:00 – 9:30 pm
  • Speed-shmuesing, hosted by the teaching team, Friday 8/20, 8:00 – 9:00 pm
  • Poetry night, hosted by Sharon Bar-Kochva, Friday 8/27, 8:00 – 9:00 pm
  • Closing night, hosted by the teaching team, Friday 8/27, 9:30 – 10:30 pm